205 Nominated for 2014 Thousand Guineas

August 5th, 2014

An exciting list of 205 three-year-old fillies have been nominated for an appearance in the Group 1 Thousand Guineas (1600m) at Caulfield Racecourse on October 11th, highlighted by several previous winners at the highest level of Australian racing.

Earthquake has been nominated for the 2014 Thousand Guineas

Earthquake has been nominated for the 2014 Thousand Guineas. Photo: Steve Hart

Arguably the standout performer of two-year-old events over the 2014 Autumn Racing Carnival, trainer John O’Shea has nominated Earthquake for an appearance in the 2014 Thousand Guineas.

Debuting with an exceptional turn of foot to win the Colin Pearce 100th Birthday Plate (1000m) by close to three lengths in November, Earthquake more than stamped her claims as one to watch when charging home to win the Group 3 Blue Diamond Prelude (1100m) with ease first-up this year, before overcoming a wide and awkward barrier draw to win the featured Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m) on February 22nd.

Continuing her perfect run of form through the Group 2 Reisling Stakes (1200m) in March, the Exceed And Excel filly jumped clear favourite in the major Group 1 Golden Slipper (1200m) but was unable to completely handle the less-than-ideal racing conditions, finishing second to fellow Thousand Guineas nominee Mossfun.

Contesting a similarly impressive debut preparation, Mossfun overcame an early check to win the Inglis Nursery Open (1000m) first-up on December 13th, and made her racing presence felt when charging home to win the Group 3 Widden Stakes (1100m) with relative ease on February 15th.

Showing an enjoyment for rain-affected tracks when winning the Group 2 Silver Slipper Stakes (1100m) by more than four lengths on March 1st, the Mossman filly continued her strong form through second in the Reisling Stakes before completing a near-perfect run to win the Golden Slipper.

Nominating several of his three-year-old prospects for the 2014 Thousand Guineas, trainer Gerald Ryan will arguably be offered his greatest chance of success via Peggy Jean; winner of the Group 1 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m).

Securing two wins and three minor places from her six competitive starts so far, Peggy Jean was unlucky to finish second to fellow Thousand Guineas nominee Nayeli in the ATC Membership On Sale Maiden (1000m) on debut, but responded in the best way possible when taking out a minor event over 1200m ahead of a talented field which included Boomwaa.

Continuing to build in form and class with a close second to Golden Slipper third Bring Me The Maid in the Group 2 Magic Night Stakes (1200m) before comfortably winning the Sires’ Produce on April 12th.

Jumping as clear favourite in the Group 1 Champagne Stakes (1600m) on April 26th, the Myboycharlie filly was unable to match the late pace of eventual champion Go Indy Go, fading to finish fifth.

Yet to finish outside the places over four competitive starts, Go Indy Go finished second in both the Listed Cinderella Stakes (1050m) and Group 3 Breeders’ Stakes (1200m) before earning a ballot-free position in the Champagne Stakes when charging in to secure a maiden race win in the Group 3 Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m) in her native South Australia.

Finding the final straight of the Champagne Stakes in ideal position, the Bernardini filly comfortably strolled clear to deliver veteran trainer Leon Macdonald another Group 1 title and stake her claims as a serious Thousand Guineas contender.

Leading online bookie Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best early odds on the 2014 Thousand Guineas!

Open an account and sign up for the all-new Ladbrokes Card to take advantage of your winnings just seconds after your pick has passed the post!

2014 Thousand Guineas Nominations

Horse Trainer
1 A LOTTA LOVE Sam Pritchard-Gordon
2 ABBEY ROAD Gai Waterhouse
3 ABDUCTION John O’Shea
4 AFLEET ESPRIT David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
5 AHHHH Michael Kent
6 AIMEE Noel J Doyle
7 ALL SEWN UP Byron Cozamanis
8 AMANZI Darren Weir
9 AMICUS Chris Waller
10 AMORET John P Thompson
11 ANABRING Mick Price
12 ANACOTT STEEL (NZ) Paul Rocke
13 ARABIAN BEAUTY Peter G Moody
14 ARIANNE (NZ) Pat Hyland
15 ARIZONA ROSE Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
16 ARNINA Anthony Freedman
17 ARTISTRY Grahame Begg
18 ASANTE Shea Eden
19 AVANTI Anthony Freedman
20 BALLET SUITE Mark Kavanagh
21 BELLE ECLIPSE (NZ) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
22 BELLE RINGS Clarry Conners
23 BELLISSIMA MISS (NZ) Anthony Freedman
24 BETSY Peter G Moody
25 BIG CAROLINE Simon Foster
26 BLACKJACK BELLA Greg Eurell
27 BREEZING HOME Anthony Cummings
28 BRING ME THE MAID Peter G Moody
29 BRYONY Robert Smerdon
30 CAILIN MISS Mick Price
31 CALVADOS John O’Shea
32 CANDELARA Bjorn Baker
33 CARAMAC (NZ) Kevin Myers
34 CASHLA BAY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
35 CATHY’S MARK Nigel Blackiston
36 CHIAVARI Nick Harnett
37 CHOIX DE MAIA (NZ) Pat Carey
38 CHOPHOUSE TEARS David Vandyke
39 CINNAMON CARTER Robbie Laing
40 CLAUDINE Anthony Freedman
41 CLOVER LANE (NZ) Peter G Moody
42 COACHELLA (NZ) Phillip Stokes
43 COMPONENT Luke Oliver
44 CONWELL Michael Kent
45 COOL HERO Richard Jolly
46 CRAFTY Robert Smerdon
47 CRISTALINA LAGO Pat Carey
48 DA LADY Byron Cozamanis
49 DANZA KUDURO (NZ) John Symons & Sheila Laxon
50 DEANNA JEAN Shane Oxlade
51 DELPHIC John O’Shea
52 DESERT QUEEN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
53 DHAHAB Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
54 DIVISSIMA (NZ) Michael Moroney
55 DONELLE Gai Waterhouse
56 DUBROVNIK John O’Shea
57 EARTHQUAKE John O’Shea
58 ELOPING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
59 EMBRACE THE ROCK David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
60 ENCOSTA JEWEL David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
61 FACTION Robbie Griffiths
62 FAIRIES John O’Shea
63 FANTASY EIGHT Wendy Kelly
64 FEELS LIKE HOME Danny O’Brien
65 FIRST COUSIN Anthony Freedman
66 FIRST SEAL John P Thompson
67 FONTEIN RUBY Robert Smerdon
68 FORTICHE Greg Eurell
69 FOXYNESS Mark Kavanagh
70 GO INDY GO Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
71 GODZONE GIRL Patrick Busuttin
72 GOLCONDA Robbie Laing
73 GRANNY SMITH Anthony Cummings
74 GRESSET David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
75 HARD TO RESIST Sam Kavanagh
76 HERBERINA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
77 HIGH ABOVE Anthony Cummings
78 HIGHEST MARK Anthony Cummings
79 HONEY BUNCH Ross McDonald
80 HOSTILE WITNESS Anthony Cummings
81 IDA John O’Shea
82 I’M A FLYING STAR Mark Riley
83 JAPHILS Darren Weir
84 JOYFUL JOURNEY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
85 JUPITER (NZ) Paul Perry
86 KAIZAEN (NZ) Robert Smerdon
87 KALABEK Brent Stanley
88 KANSAS SUNFLOWER (NZ) Luke Oliver
89 KAYE CLUB Robert Smerdon
90 LACEY’S SECRET Jason Warren
91 LADY HAKKASAN Ross McDonald
92 LADY MACAN David Payne
93 LADY MOURA Paul Messara
94 LADY SHARAPOVA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
95 LADY TRICKSTER Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
96 LASHKAAL David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
97 LINSANG John O’Shea
98 LISPENARD David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
99 LITTLE HOTTIE (NZ) Michael Kent
100 LOVED UP Brett Cavanough
101 LUCKY RAQUIE Gerald Ryan
102 LUSKIN BELLE Darren Weir
103 LYKA FLYER Leon & Troy Corstens
104 MAASTRICHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
105 MAGIC FISH Anthony Cummings
106 MARAUDAMISS Michael Kent
107 MARRAKESH Anthony Freedman
108 MELANYA Bryan Dais
109 MEMORIAL John O’Shea
110 MISS CHAPARRAL John & Chris Ledger
111 MISS INTERIORS Anthony Cummings
112 MISS MAYFLOWER Clinton McDonald
113 MISTER BROWNS GIRL Robbie Laing
114 MONOGRAM John O’Shea
115 MORE RADIANT Mick Price
116 MOSSFUN Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
117 MULACCA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
118 MUY BIEN Anthony Cummings
119 MY MICHELLE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
120 MY SOPHIA Peter Ioannou
121 NAKATAAN (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
122 NAYELI Gai Waterhouse
123 NAZCA John O’Shea
124 NIGHTSPUN Clinton McDonald
125 NO BITING Anthony Freedman
126 NORTHWEST (NZ) David Vandyke
127 NOT A HAPPY CAMPER Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
128 NOUVELLE AGAIN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
129 NOVEL DANCER Shea Eden
130 OCCITAN John O’Shea
131 OKAHU BAY Phillip Stokes
132 OUR MASQUERADE (NZ) Grahame Begg
133 PEGGY JEAN Gerald Ryan
134 PENRYN PEARL Darren Weir
135 PEPPERMINT LANE Robbie Laing
136 PIACENZA Tony McEvoy
137 PICKIN’ TIME Mark Kavanagh
138 PIRAN (NZ) Luke Oliver
139 POUTING Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
140 PROSPECT’S RISE (NZ) Pat Hyland
141 PUNT ROSE Shane Nichols
142 QUEEN OF THE NILE Robert Smerdon
143 QUEENOFTHEGALAXY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
144 RAINBOW BEL Darren Weir
145 RAINBOW ROOM Tony McEvoy
146 REANN’S DIAMOND Darren Weir
147 REVELATION Greg Eurell
148 RIGHTEOUS REIGN Jim Conlan
149 RISQUE BUSINESS (NZ) Jason Warren
150 ROYAL OCEAN Mick Price
151 ROYAL SNITZEL Mick Price
152 ROYAL TRIESTE David Brideoake & David Feek
153 SAGAPUSS Peter G Moody
154 SAMARTESTED Mick Price
155 SANTA ROCKS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
156 SATYA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
157 SCARLET VIXEN Michael Moroney
158 SEA SPRAY John Moloney
159 SECOND OBSESSION (NZ) Kris Lees
160 SHACARDE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
161 SHAWQEENY Jim Cerchi (Jnr)
162 SHELLAC Robert Smerdon
163 SHOW US YOUR TATTS John McArdle
164 SIERRA GYPSY Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
165 SILENT INTEREST Wendy Kelly
166 SILVERSANDS Richard Jolly
167 SISTINE STAR Andrew Noblet
168 SNITSNBITS Byron Cozamanis
169 SNOW WHITE John O’Shea
170 SOLID BULLET John Hyam
171 SOUND ADVICE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
172 SPIRIT OF JOY Gai Waterhouse
173 STARZEL Gerald Ryan
174 STEEL ROSE (NZ) John Wheeler
175 STRAITINTUIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
176 SULTRY FEELING Bart & James Cummings
177 SUNNY BLU SKY Anthony Sexton
178 SUNSET ROCK Lloyd Kennewell
179 SUPER WILDWOOD Luke Oliver
180 SVALBARD Darren Weir
181 TAHNI DANCER Clinton McDonald
182 TASTE OF MONEY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
183 TAWTEEN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
184 TEARS OF JOY Mark Kavanagh
185 TELAAWA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
186 TENDER David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
187 THINKING OF YOU (NZ) Peter G Moody
188 TIKAL John O’Shea
189 TOP DOLLY Tom Hughes
190 TRAVESTON GIRL Tony Gollan
191 TRUE EXCEPTION Phillip Stokes
192 TRY YOUR BEST (NZ) Phillip Stokes
193 TWIRL Gai Waterhouse
194 TYCOON PERI Ken Keys
195 UNFURL (NZ) Darren Weir
196 VELOCE FORTE Peter & Paul Snowden
197 VEUVELICIOUS Brent Stanley
198 VIA CAVOUR Mark Webb
199 WILDENSTEIN Paul Perry
200 WINE TALES Chris Waller
201 WINESEARCH Tony McEvoy
202 WINX Chris Waller
203 YESTERJOY Clarry Conners
204 YGRITTE Gerald Ryan
205 YOU DA ONE Gerald Ryan