84 Included in 2014 Thousand Guineas First Acceptances

September 9th, 2014

A total of 84 three-year-old fillies have been confirmed in first acceptances for the 2014 Group 1 Thousand Guineas (1600m), to be held at Caulfield Racecourse on October 11th.

Earthquake has been confirmed in Thousand Guineas first acceptances

Earthquake has been confirmed in Thousand Guineas first acceptances. Photo: Steve Hart

Without doubt the standout performer of the 2014 Autumn two-year-old season, trainer John O’Shea has confirmed talented filly Earthquake in first acceptances for the Group 1 Thousand Guineas.

More than stamping her claims as one to watch when cruising home to win her maiden race start by close to three lengths in November, Earthquake returned to the track in scintillating form this year; winning the Group 3 Blue Diamond Prelude F (1100m) by three lengths before breaking through for a maiden victory at the highest level of Australian racing when overcoming a wide and awkward barrier to take out the Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m) on February 22nd.

Continuing her exceptional run of form through the Group 2 Reisling Stakes (1200m) on March 22nd, the Exceed And Excel filly has showed a distinct disdain for rain-soaked courses in her two most recent starts; finishing second in the Group 1 Golden Slipper (1200m) on April 5th and a disappointing third in the Group 2 Furious Stakes (1200m) first-up on September 6th.

Also included in first acceptances for the 2014 Thousand Guineas is fellow Group 1 winner Peggy Jean.

Finishing a fighting second in the ATC Membership On Sale Maiden (1000m) on debut on January 8th, Peggy Jean quickly built to the task of a black type racer in winning the Inglis Classic (1200m) ahead of a talented field just ten days later before running on to finish second to subsequent Golden Slipper third Bring Me The Maid in the Group 2 Magic Night Stakes (1200m) on March 29th.

Checked early and blocked for a run mid-way through the Group 1 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m), Peggy Jean delivered an exceptional turn of foot to break through for a maiden at the highest level on April 12th; returning to the paddock after finishing fifth in the Group 1 Champagne Stakes (1600m) behind fellow Thousand Guineas first acceptor Go Indy Go.

Outlining the Thousand Guineas as the Myboycharlie filly’s major target this time in, trainer Gerald Ryan revealed he was pleased with the three-year-old’s first-up performance in the Furious Stakes last weekend.

Yet to finish worse than second in four competitive starts, Go Indy Go quickly rose to the task over her maiden racing preparation; overcoming poor running position to finish second in the Listed Cinderella Stakes (1050m) on debut on March 10th.

Unlucky to finish second behind Team Hawkes-runner London Lolly in the Group 3 Breeders’ Stakes (1200m) at her local Morphettville course in South Australia on March 29th, the Bernardini filly charged home to secure a commanding three length win in the Group 3 Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m) before repeating the dose in the Group 1 Champagne Stakes.

Clear favourite for this weekend’s Group 1 Golden Rose Stakes (1400m) at Rosehill Gardens, Bring Me The Maid was arguably the most talented two-year-old through autumn that did not secure a Group 1 victory.

Owned by the syndicate of Wylie Dalziel and the late, great Roy Higgins, Bring Me The Maid immediately impressive when winning the Listed Sports 1000 (1000m) on debut on March 1st.

Continuing her impressive run of form with a win in the Magic Night Stakes and third place in the Golden Slipper, the Sebring filly has returned to racing in exceptional form this season in winning the Group 2 Silver Shadow Stakes (1200m) with ease on August 23rd.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best early odds on the 2014 Thousand Guineas!

Open an account and deposit at Ladbrokes.com.au today to claim a bonus bet of up to $250 which can be split up to four times!

2014 Thousand Guineas First Acceptances

# Horse Trainer
1 A LOTTA LOVE Sam Pritchard-Gordon
2 ABDUCTION John O’Shea
3 AFLEET ESPRIT David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
4 AIMEE Noel J Doyle
5 AMANZI Darren Weir
6 AMICUS Chris Waller
7 ANABRING Mick Price
8 ASANTE Shea Eden
9 AVANTI Anthony Freedman
10 AZKADELLIA (NZ) Ciaron Maher
11 BALLET SUITE Mark Kavanagh
12 BETSY Peter G Moody
13 BRING ME THE MAID Peter G Moody
14 CAILIN MISS Mick Price
15 CALVADOS John O’Shea
16 CANDELARA Bjorn Baker
17 CATHY’S MARK Nigel Blackiston
18 CHOIX DE MAIA (NZ) Pat Carey
19 CHOPHOUSE TEARS David Vandyke
20 CRAFTY Robert Smerdon
21 CRISTALINA LAGO Pat Carey
22 DEANNA JEAN Shane Oxlade
23 DELPHIC John O’Shea
24 DHAHAB Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
25 DONELLE Gai Waterhouse
26 DUBROVNIK John O’Shea
27 EARTHQUAKE John O’Shea
28 FACTION Robbie Griffiths
29 FAIRIES John O’Shea
30 FANTASY EIGHT Wendy Kelly
31 FEELS LIKE HOME Danny O’Brien
32 FIRST SEAL John P Thompson
33 FONTEIN RUBY Robert Smerdon
34 FORTICHE Greg Eurell
35 FOXYNESS Mark Kavanagh
36 GO INDY GO Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
37 GO JENNIO Darren Weir
38 GOLCONDA Robbie Laing
39 HIGH ABOVE Anthony Cummings
40 HOSTILE WITNESS Anthony Cummings
41 I’M A FLYING STAR Mark Riley
42 KALABEK Brent Stanley
43 LADY SHARAPOVA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
44 LASHKAAL David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
45 LITTLE HOTTIE (NZ) Michael Kent
46 MAASTRICHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
47 MEMORIAL John O’Shea
48 MISS INTERIORS Anthony Cummings
49 MONOGRAM John O’Shea
50 MY MICHELLE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
51 NAKATAAN (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
52 NOT A HAPPY CAMPER Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
53 NOVEL DANCER Shea Eden
54 OKAHU BAY Phillip Stokes
55 PEGGY JEAN Gerald Ryan
56 PICKIN’ TIME Mark Kavanagh
57 POUTING Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
58 REANN’S DIAMOND Darren Weir
59 RIGHTEOUS REIGN Jim Conlan
60 ROYAL OCEAN Mick Price
61 ROYAL TRIESTE David Brideoake & David Feek
62 SAGAPUSS Peter G Moody
63 SHACARDE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
64 SHOW US YOUR TATTS Super Vobis Bonus Scheme John McArdle
65 SILENT INTEREST Wendy Kelly
66 SILVERSANDS Richard Jolly
67 SISTINE STAR Andrew Noblet
68 SOLID BULLET John Hyam
69 SOUND ADVICE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
70 STRAITINTUIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
71 SULTRY FEELING Bart & James Cummings
72 SUNSET ROCK Lloyd Kennewell
73 TAHNI DANCER Clinton McDonald
74 TAWTEEN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
75 TEARS OF JOY Mark Kavanagh
76 TENDER David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
77 THINKING OF YOU (NZ) Peter G Moody
78 TRAVESTON GIRL Tony Gollan
79 UNFURL (NZ) Darren Weir
80 VEUVELICIOUS Brent Stanley
81 VIA CAVOUR Mark Webb
82 WINX Chris Waller
83 YESTERJOY Clarry Conners
84 YGRITTE Gerald Ryan