45 Confirmed in 2014 Thousand Guineas Second Acceptances

September 23rd, 2014

A particularly talented list of 45 fillies have been included in second acceptances for the 2014 Group 1 Thousand Guineas (1600m), to be run at Caulfield Racecourse on October 13th.

Go Indy Go has been confirmed in second acceptances for the 2014 Thousand Guineas

Go Indy Go has been confirmed in second acceptances for the 2014 Thousand Guineas. Photo: Jenny Barnes

Charging home to secure an exceptional Group 1 victory over a mile in her maiden racing campaign, trainer Leon Macdonald has confirmed Go Indy Go in second acceptances for the 2014 Thousand Guineas.

Finishing worse than second just once in five competitive starts, Go Indy Go immediately stamped her claims a serious black type contender from her maiden appearance on track; finishing a close second to Sunset Rock in the Listed Cinderella Stakes (1050m) at her local Morphettville course

Again finishing a close second to London Lolly in the Group 3 Breeders’ Stakes (1200m) on March 29th, the Bernardini filly broke through for a maiden race win in the Group 3 Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m) before registering a comfortable victory in the Group 1 Champagne Stakes (1600m) on April 26th.

Disappointing when failing to beat a single runner home in the Group 2 Danehill Stakes (1200m) first-up on September 13th, Macdonald and trainer partner Andrew Gluyas a return to a mile will play directly into the strengths of Go Indy Go in the 2014 Thousand Guineas.

Yet to finish worse than second in four competitive starts, Winx has more than announced herself as a leading Thousand Guineas chance since returning to racing and has been confirmed in second acceptances.

Winning each of her first two starts over winter, Winx returned to the paddock for a short spell; a decision that has already paid dividends for trainer Chris Waller, who saddled the Street Cry filly to an impressive win in the Group 2 Furious Stakes (1200m) first-up before finishing a close second to First Seal in the Group 2 Tea Rose Stakes (1400m) last time out on September 20th.

Also included in nominations for the featured Group 1 Caulfield Guineas (1600m) on the same race card, Waller is likely to allow results in the lead-up to October 11th dictate which path to take with the classy three-year-old.

Steadily building in form and class on her way to her maiden black type appearance and subsequent victory in the Tea Rose Stakes, trainer John Thompson has been understandably thrilled with First Seal this season, but has interestingly not accepted a position in the second round of declarations for the 2014 Thousand Guineas.

Finishing fourth in a minor over 1250m at Canterbury on debut in May, First Seal appeared to lack the top gear necessary to mix it with competition at higher levels of Australian racing, but has silenced all doubters since returning to the races for two wins and a close second this time in.

Included in nominations for the Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes (2000m) in Sydney on October 11th, Thompson is confident a continued step-up in distance will suit the Fastnet Rock filly.

Expected to lead the Godolphin charge in Thousand Guineas second acceptances, Earthquake has been unable to reach the same impressive heights in spring as she did over a memorable autumn preparation and will not contest the 2014 Thousand Guineas.

Claiming four wins and three minors from her seven competitive starts, the Exceed And Excel filly won the Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m) most notably over autumn, finishing a close second to Mossfun in the Group 1 Golden Slipper (1200m) on April 5th.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best early odds on the 2014 Thousand Guineas!

Open an account and sign up for a Ladbrokes Card to take advantage of your winnings just seconds after your pick has passed the post!

2014 Thousand Guineas Second Acceptances

# Horse Trainer
1 AFLEET ESPRIT David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
2 AIMEE Noel J Doyle
3 AMANZI Darren Weir
4 AMICUS Chris Waller
5 AVANTI Anthony Freedman
6 BALLET SUITE Mark Kavanagh
7 BRING ME THE MAID Peter G Moody
8 CANDELARA Bjorn Baker
9 CATHY’S MARK Nigel Blackiston
10 CHOIX DE MAIA (NZ) Pat Carey
11 CRAFTY Robert Smerdon
12 CRISTALINA LAGO Pat Carey
13 DHAHAB Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
14 DONELLE Gai Waterhouse
15 FACTION Robbie Griffiths
16 FONTEIN RUBY Robert Smerdon
17 FORTICHE Greg Eurell
18 GO INDY GO Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
19 GO JENNIO Darren Weir
20 HIGH ABOVE Anthony Cummings
21 HOSTILE WITNESS Anthony Cummings
22 I’M A FLYING STAR Mark Riley
23 LADY SHARAPOVA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
24 LASHKAAL David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
25 LITTLE HOTTIE (NZ) Michael Kent
26 MAASTRICHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
27 MISS INTERIORS Anthony Cummings
28 NAKATAAN (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
29 NOT A HAPPY CAMPER Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
30 NOVEL DANCER Shea Eden
31 PICKIN’ TIME Mark Kavanagh
32 ROYAL OCEAN Mick Price
33 ROYAL TRIESTE David Brideoake & David Feek
34 SHACARDE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
35 SILVERSANDS Richard Jolly
36 SISTINE STAR Andrew Noblet
37 SOUND ADVICE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
38 TAHNI DANCER Clinton McDonald
39 TAWTEEN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
40 TEARS OF JOY Mark Kavanagh
41 TENDER David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
42 THINKING OF YOU (NZ) Peter G Moody
43 TRAVESTON GIRL Tony Gollan
44 WINX Chris Waller
45 YESTERJOY Clarry Conners